G & a TRUCK LINE, INC. v. Public Service Comm
[…] Moreover, such authority could not be brought into existence by the order issued on December 23, 1948, because such matters were not before the commission nor inquired into and therefore could not be made a valid part of the order.

Later when the irregularity was brought to its attention by petition, it was not only within the power of the commission but became its duty to set aside for cause the invalid portion of the order after hearing properly noticed. Such deletion is authorized by the provisions of article 5, § 18, of the motor carriers act (CL 1948, § 479.18 [Stat Ann § 22.583]), which reads, in part, as follows:

"The commission may upon application of any person or any motor carrier, or upon its own motion, * * * for good cause, and after an opportunity to be heard, revoke, suspend, alter, amend or modify any and all of its findings or orders; but no certificate or permit shall be amended, altered, modified, revoked, suspended, or impaired, except only after *307 like notice and opportunity to be heard and upon clear proof of good, just and sufficient cause."

Further deletions from the order of December 23, 1948, were made at the same time that a rehearing was denied.