358253 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Claims for conversion (Counts IX and X) are claims for recovery of damages for injury to property, and are therefore also subject to the three-year limitations period in MCL 600.5805(2). The general three-year limitations period for actions for injury to property would appear to apply to plaintiff’s claim for an accounting. MCL 600.5805(2). “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” MCL 600.5827. Unless otherwise provided by statute, “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” MCL 600.5827. “Limitations periods in tort actions begin to run at the time all elements, including damages, can be alleged in a proper complaint.”