358253 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because plaintiff did not file this action until October 2020, all of plaintiff’s claims were untimely under the applicable limitation periods of six years or less. To support his argument that his claims were timely filed, plaintiff relies on the fraudulentconcealment statute, MCL 600.5855, which provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. “This statutory section permits the tolling of a statutory limitations period for two years if the defendant has fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim.” Mays v Snyder, 323 Mich App 1, 39; 916 NW2d 227 (2018).