358253 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kincaid v Cardwell, 300 Mich App 513, 522-523; 834 NW2d 122 (2013). “In the absence of disputed facts, whether a cause of action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” Magee v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 472 Mich 108, 111; 693 NW2d 166 (2005). In Count I, plaintiff asserted a claim for shareholder oppression, which exists when “the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” MCL 450.1489(1). The action “must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued, or within 2 years after the shareholder discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” In his SAC, plaintiff alleged that “[f]rom approximately 2001 to the present,” Mrozek controlled V & S’s revenues and expenditures and prevented plaintiff from learning about V & S’s expenses, revenues, customers, and property.