356925 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When the state of emergency was declared on March 10, 2020, 65 days remained before the May 14, 2020 deadline for commencement of plaintiff’s medical malpractice action. Thus, pursuant to AO 2020-18, plaintiff’s deadline was extended to August 24, 2020. Plaintiff filed the complaint in this action on October 23, 2020, nearly two months after this deadline. Plaintiff contends that this action was timely commenced on April 20, 2020, when the NOI mandated by MCL 600.2912b was served on defendants, because the two-year saving period for -4- wrongful-death actions was tolled pursuant to MCL 600.5856(c), which provides that “statutes of limitation or repose” are tolled when “notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” MCL 600.5856(c). Upon service of notice, the period of limitations “is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.” Id. However, in Waltz, 469 Mich at 644, our Supreme Court concluded that the notice-tolling provision does not apply to the wrongful-death saving provision.