Alanna Frey V Trinity Health-Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental Drugs v von Eschenbach, 495 F3d 695 (DC Cir 2007) (ruling that terminally ill patients did not have a fundamental right to access experimental drugs). Although plaintiff maintains that ivermectin is not an experimental drug, its use to treat COVID-19 is not wholly accepted and can be considered experimental. Next, plaintiff argues that the hospital is prohibiting her from acting in Frey’s best interests, as she is obliged to do under MCL 700.5509. That statute provides, in relevant part: (1) An individual designated as a patient advocate has the following authority, rights, responsibilities, and limitations: -8- (a) A patient advocate shall act in accordance with the standards of care applicable to fiduciaries in exercising his or her powers. (b) A patient advocate shall take reasonable steps to follow the desires, instructions, or guidelines given by the patient while the patient was able to participate in decisions regarding care, custody, medical treatment, or mental health treatment, as applicable, whether given orally or as written in the designation. * * * (e) A patient advocate may make a decision to withhold or withdraw treatment that would allow a patient to die only if the patient has expressed in a clear and convincing manner that the patient advocate is authorized to make such a decision, and that the patient acknowledges that such a decision could or would allow the patient’s death. [MCL 770.5509(1).] While plaintiff has the statutory authority to act as an advocate for Frey, nothing in the plain language of the statute bestows upon plaintiff the power to force a hospital to administer medication that it believes would be contrary to a patient’s care.