Alanna Frey V Trinity Health-Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Michigan courts follow a “raise or waive” rule of appellate review. Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 387; 751 NW2d 431 (2008). In a civil action, a “failure to timely raise an issue waives review of that issue on appeal.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Nevertheless, “this Court has inherent power to review an issue not raised in the trial court to prevent a miscarriage of justice,” id., so, in this case, given the urgent nature of the proceedings, we consider plaintiff’s unraised arguments. -7- Plaintiff first argues that defendants breached Frey’s rights granted by MCL 333.20201, which sets forth the rights and responsibilities of patients. Plaintiff correctly admits that the statute does not afford a private cause of action. See MCL 333.20203(1), expressly indicating that “[a]n individual shall not be civilly or criminally liable for failure to comply with those sections.” Nevertheless, plaintiff cites to MCL 333.20201(2)(a), which provides in relevant part that a patient “shall not be denied appropriate care on the basis of . . . disability . . . .” The fact that Frey may be disabled, however, is not germane to the hospital’s policy against administering