Alanna Frey V Trinity Health-Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prohibition pertains to the drug’s off-label use for COVID19; the status of the patient’s possible disability is not in question. Even assuming that Frey is disabled, plaintiff has not overcome the reality that whether ivermectin can be considered “appropriate care” for patients with COVID-19 is disputed. Defendants’ policy, established in light of the FDA recommendation, is that it is not appropriate care. Plaintiff also relies on MCL 333.20201(2)(k), which provides in pertinent part that a patient’s civil liberties, “including the right to independent personal decisions and the right to knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed and the health facility or agency shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.” In doing so, she directs this Court to Alar v Mercy Memorial Hosp, 208 Mich App 518; 529 NW2d 318 (1995).