Alanna Frey V Trinity Health-Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 770.5509(1).] While plaintiff has the statutory authority to act as an advocate for Frey, nothing in the plain language of the statute bestows upon plaintiff the power to force a hospital to administer medication that it believes would be contrary to a patient’s care. Plaintiff next raises MCL 700.5511(3), which provides: (3) A person providing care, custody, or medical or mental health treatment to a patient is bound by sound medical or, if applicable, mental health treatment practice and by a patient advocate’s instructions if the patient advocate complies with sections 5506 to 5515, but is not bound by the patient advocate’s instructions if the patient advocate does not comply with these sections. Plaintiff argues that ivermectin is sound medical practice such that the hospital is bound to provide it.