Adrian S Welch V Ryan E Grew (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Defendant reports a strong family dynamic with his blended family, including his daughter from the previous relationship. Plaintiff appears to live alone with the minor child. Plaintiff does not report anyone living in the home with her and the minor child. Plaintiff provides for the minor child when he is with her Plaintiff repeatedly alleged that defendant abused the minor child. Children’s Protective Services and the police each declined to initiate any proceedings against defendant. 3 We note that MCL 722.23(j) provides, in part: “A court may not consider negatively for the purposes of this factor any reasonable action taken by a parent to protect a child or that parent from sexual assault or domestic violence by the child’s other parent.” While an explicit finding on this point would have been helpful, it is clear from the referee’s findings that the referee did not believe plaintiff acted reasonably, and, particularly in light of the number of unsubstantiated allegations plaintiff has made, that conclusion was not against the