IN RE SEMLA MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 3.965(B)(12); In re Ferranti, 504 Mich at 15. If the trial court authorizes the petition, the trial court must determine whether the child is to be returned home, released to a guardian or legal custodian, or placed in foster care. MCR 3.965(B)(12), (13); In re Benavides, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No 352581); slip op at 3. The trial court may order placement of the child in foster care if the trial court finds that the criteria of MCR 3.965(C) have been met. MCR 3.965(B)(13)(b). See also MCL 712A.13a(9); In re Benavides, ___ Mich App at ___ n 2; slip op at 3 n 2. MCR 3.965(C)(2) provides: (2) The court may order placement of the child into foster care if the court finds all of the following: (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being. (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from the risk as described in subrule (a). (c) Continuing the child’s residence in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare. (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child. (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare. [MCR 3.965(C)(2) (emphasis added).] The trial court must explicitly find that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal. MCR 3.965(C)(4); In re Benavides, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 2. That subrule provides, in pertinent part: Reasonable efforts findings must be made. In making the reasonable efforts determination under this subrule, the child’s health and safety must be of paramount concern to the court.