Kristi Lynn Massey V Victor Armando Verazain (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re AJR, 496 Mich 346, 361; 852 NW2d 760 (2014). The difference between physical custody and legal custody is that physical custody concerns where the child resides, while legal custody concerns who has authority to make important decisions affecting the child’s welfare. Grange Ins Co of Mich v Lawrence, 494 Mich 475, 511; 835 NW2d 363 (2013). MCL 722.26a(1) provides: At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. MCL 722.23 provides that, to determine what is in the child’s best interests, the trial court must consider the following factors: (a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.