Wexford Parkhomes Condo Assoc V Virginia Kajma (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. APPELLATE ATTORNEY FEES Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by declining to award appellate attorney fees. Again, we disagree. The decision to award attorney fees, and the determination of the reasonableness of the fees requested, is within the discretion of the trial court. As a general rule, an award of attorney fees as an element of costs or damages is prohibited unless it is expressly authorized by statute or court rule. [Windemere Commons I Ass’n v O’Brien, 269 Mich App 681, 683; 713 NW2d 814 (2006).] MCL 559.206(b) states: “[I]n a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a coowner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.” Under its bylaws, plaintiff may collect: The expenses incurred in collecting unpaid assessments, including interest, expenses of collection, costs, late charges, actual attorney’s [sic] fees (not limited to statutory fees and attorney’s [sic] fees and expenses incurred in connection with the