State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Company V Protective Ins Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To do so, we begin with the statute’s language. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the statute as written. In reviewing the statute’s language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. [Citations omitted.] MCL 500.3114(5) provides, in pertinent part: (5) Subject to subsections (6) and (7),[1] a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident that shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. (b) The insurer of the operator of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. (c) The motor vehicle insurer of the operator of the motorcycle involved in the accident. (d) The motor vehicle insurer of the owner or registrant of the motorcycle involved in the accident. [Footnote added.] 1 MCL 500.3114(6) governs insurer priority when a policyholder declines to purchase PIP coverage; MCL 500.3114(7) provides that when two or more insurers are liable and under the same level of priority, the coverage limit is equal to the highest coverage limit among the