In Re Johnson Estate (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The language in the Application’s beneficiary designation section is consistent with the nature of a joint account, while the separate Beneficiary Designation signed only by Spencer Sr. only uses singular language (such as “I” or “my”) that seems to refer to an account owned by a single owner. Accordingly, we do not ascertain a basis for concluding that these two separate documents are somehow incorporated by reference into a single document such that Julianne can be deemed to have adopted Spencer Sr.’s unilateral designation of Steven as the beneficiary. Under MCL 490.82(1), the “rights of the owners, if there is more than 1, shall be governed by the contract between them and the credit union establishing the account . . . .” As previously stated, Spencer Sr. and Julianne both signed Section B of the Application, which was titled “MEMBERSHIP AND ACCOUNT AGREEMENT” and provided that the parties agreed to MSUFCU’s terms and conditions applicable to the account.