In Re Johnson Estate (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Steven maintains that the probate court erred by finding that Steven somehow “ceased to be the beneficiary because [Spencer Sr.] died prior to Julianne Johnson,” and he further argues that nowhere “in the contract that established the joint account, nor in the statute under which these accounts are regulated, is this provided for (nor is there a requirement that both joint owners must sign the beneficiary designation which was only part of the contract that was clearly signed by both joint owners).” Steven argues that following the language of the relevant statute, MCL 490.82(2), dictates that the funds belong to him rather than the estate. MCL 490.82 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) During the lifetime of 1 or more owners of a credit union beneficiary account, all rights to the money in the account belong to the owners. The rights of the owners, if there is more than 1, shall be governed by the contract between them and the credit union establishing the account, and by any applicable law pertaining to accounts with more than 1 owner other than section 7 of Act No. 41 of the Public Acts of 1968, being section 490.57 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (2) Upon the death of the owner of a credit union beneficiary account or upon the death of the last surviving owner of a credit union beneficiary account if there was more than 1 owner, all ownership interests in the account shall pass to the person or persons designated as beneficiaries. * * * (5) The passage of ownership rights to any account covered by this act is not subject to change by will. [MCL 490.82.] We begin our analysis by determining with the Beneficiary Designation signed only by Spencer Sr. made Steven the sole beneficiary after both Spencer Sr. and Julianne died or whether Julianne’s signature was also required to effectuate such an outcome.