Rafal Sabbar V State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As a result, it is not entitled to pursue A second bill is attached to EQMD’s proposed complaint. That bill is dated September 10, 2019, and refers to a patient who is not a plaintiff in the underlying complaint in this matter. It is for prescriptions dispensed between March 9, 2018 and April 10, 2018. That bill provides no support whatsoever for EQMD’s motion to intervene in this case. 4 The healthcare providers listed in MCL 500.3157 are: “a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance, or a person that provides rehabilitative occupational training following the injury . . . .” EQMD does not contend that it is a healthcare provider. 5 -3- a direct cause of action against State Farm to recover PIP benefits allegedly owed to Sabbar.6 Moreover, there is no documentation supporting EQMD’s claim that it was charged with collecting the $2,293.64 on behalf of a