Rafal Sabbar V State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nor is there any indication that the prescriptions were dispensed to Sabbar as a result of a motorvehicle crash.4 Finally, EQMD acknowledged that it had not received an assignment from Sabbar that would entitle it to seek recovery of PIP benefits owed to Sabbar. See Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, 217 n 40; 895 NW2d 490 (2017) (noting that an insured who is entitled to PIP benefits under the no-fault act may assign his or her right to past or presently due benefits to a healthcare provider); see also MCL 500.3112 as amended by 2019 PA 21 (stating that a healthcare provider listed in MCL 500.3157 “may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . .”).5 Thus, based on EQMD’s motion to intervene, it is clear that EQMD is not a healthcare provider, nor does it have an assignment from Sabbar entitling it to pursue a direct cause of action against State Farm to recover PIP-benefits owed to Sabbar.