Donald E Copus V Lenawee County Drain Commissioner (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Maiden, 461 Mich at 119-120. Because the trial court considered materials beyond the pleadings, it appears not to have decided the summary disposition motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8). “The six statutory exceptions to governmental immunity are the highway exception, MCL 691.1402; the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405; the public building exception, MCL 691.1406; the governmental hospital exception, MCL 691.1407(4); the proprietary function exception, MCL 691.1413; and the sewage system event exception, MCL 691.1417.” Lash, 479 Mich at 195 n 33. 9 -4- disposal system event” is defined, in relevant part, as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k). An “appropriate governmental agency” is defined as “a governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage or physical injury.” MCL 691.1416(b). For the exception to apply, all five of the following elements must be established: (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency. (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect.