Donald E Copus V Lenawee County Drain Commissioner (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. PRINCIPLES OF LAW Under the GTLA, “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). There are several exceptions to this immunity. 9 Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 195 n 33; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). However, “[t]he immunity conferred on governmental agencies is broad, and the exceptions narrowly drawn.” Haliw v Sterling Hts, 464 Mich 297, 303; 627 NW2d 581 (2001). This case involved the sewage system event exception, MCL 691.1417. The statute provides that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” MCL 691.1417(2). A “sewage 8 Only the pleadings may be considered when deciding a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Maiden, 461 Mich at 119-120. Because the trial court considered materials beyond the pleadings, it appears not to have decided the summary disposition motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8). “The six statutory exceptions to governmental immunity are the highway exception, MCL 691.1402; the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405; the public building exception, MCL 691.1406; the governmental hospital exception, MCL 691.1407(4); the proprietary function exception, MCL 691.1413; and the sewage system event exception, MCL 691.1417.” Lash, 479 Mich at 195 n 33. 9 -4- disposal system event” is defined, in relevant part, as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k).