Matem Llc V City Of Howell (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our state’s Legislature, however, has granted this authority to municipalities through enabling legislation. In 2006, our Legislature consolidated three previous zoning enabling acts for cities and villages, townships, and counties into the MZEA. -2- The MZEA grants local units of government authority to regulate land development and use through zoning. [Olsen, 325 Mich App at 179 (citations omitted).] The MZEA governs the creation and function of zoning boards of appeal. See MCL 125.3601. Most relevant to this appeal is MCL 125.3603(1), which provides: The zoning board of appeals shall hear and decide questions that arise in the administration of the zoning ordinance, including the interpretation of the zoning maps, and may adopt rules to govern its procedures sitting as a zoning board of appeals. The zoning board of appeals shall also hear and decide on matters referred to the zoning board of appeals or upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under a zoning ordinance adopted under this act. It shall hear and decide appeals from and review any administrative order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official or body charged with enforcement of a zoning ordinance adopted under this act. For special land use and planned unit development decisions, an appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals only if provided for in the zoning ordinance. [Emphasis added.] The City of Howell Zoning Ordinance provides that the “Zoning Ordinance shall be administered and enforced by the ZoningAdministrator [sic] or by such deputies as the Administrator may delegate to enforce this Zoning Ordinance.”