Community Mental Health Partnership Of Southeast Mi V Dhhs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Citations omitted.] B. THE COCA Under MCL 600.6419(1), the COCA provides that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over the following matters: (a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. MCL 600.6431(1), which is the statutory provision at the heart of this appeal, provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. “The purpose of MCL 600.6431 is to establish those conditions precedent to pursuing a claim against the state.” Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290, 292; 871 NW2d 129 (2015).