Community Mental Health Partnership Of Southeast Mi V Dhhs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 544-545. There is no discussion of periods of limitation, tolling, mental infirmity, or MCL 600.6431. Id. Instead, a concurring opinion joined by just one other Justice made a couple of brief references to the tolling of a statute of limitations based on a continuing mental infirmity. Id. at 551 and 551 n 3. And even then, the references were simply to an underlying ruling by the Court of Claims and not a legal determination by the two Justices. Id. There is absolutely no precedential or instructive value to plaintiffs’ citation of Smith. We do note that MCL 600.5851 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. . . . . (2) The term insane as employed in this chapter means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane. -8- We initially note that this provision does not address a presuit notice requirement.