TRUCKNTOW.COM INC V UHY ADVISORS MI INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If a factual dispute exists, however, summary disposition is not appropriate. [Citations omitted.] III. LAW AND ANALYSIS Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by determining that plaintiff’s complaint was barred by the statute of limitations. We conclude that the documentary evidence created a factual dispute regarding the date that UHY discontinued serving plaintiff. -3- MCL 600.5805(8) provides that the “the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.” MCL 600.5838, which addresses malpractice claims, states, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a or 5838b, a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. MCL 600.5838 governs the issue of accrual in cases alleging accounting malpractice. Ohio Farmers Ins Co v Shamie (On Remand), 243 Mich App 232, 238; 622 NW2d 85 (2000). A claim accrues when a defendant discontinues professional accounting services with respect to matters out of which the claim for malpractice arises. Id. at 240. “[T]he date when plaintiff suffered damages is irrelevant to the accrual of the claim.” Id.