Estate Of Patricia Mashike V Riverview Med Investors Ltd Ptrship (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In addition to this holding, we also stated: 1 While Waltz refers to MCL 600.5805(5), the statute was later amended by 2002 PA 715. The relevant citation for purposes of this case is MCL 600.5805(6), which articulates the two-year limitation for malpractice claims at the time this claim accrued. However, the most recent version of the statute places the statute of limitations for malpractice claims at MCL 600.5805(8). 2018 PA 183. Plaintiff incorrectly classifies Patricia as the “plaintiff” in this case. MCL 600.2921 states, in part: “All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section.” The next section, MCL 600.2922(2), states: “Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased.” In other words, the estate, not the decedent, is the plaintiff in cases involving derivative actions.