Estate Of Patricia Mashike V Riverview Med Investors Ltd Ptrship (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting defendants’ motions for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) because the claim was time-barred. Despite the above, plaintiff lastly argues that MCL 600.2301 “applies” in this case and therefore plaintiff should have been able to amend the complaint. Though not explicitly stated, it seems plaintiff made this argument on the basis of the belief that there should be permission to amend the date the complaint was filed. This belief is incorrect. MCL 600.2301 states: The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. Under its plain language, MCL 600.2301 only applies to actions that are “pending.” “A proceeding cannot be pending if it was time-barred at the outset.” Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 254; 802 NW2d 311 (2011).