IN RE A Z E SKEES MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. The court can exercise jurisdiction if the petitioner proves allegations in the petition at a trial or if a respondent-parent enters a plea of admission or no contest to the allegations. In re Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 15; 934 NW2d 610 (2019). MCL 712A.17b governs, in part, “videorecorded statements made by a witness under the age of 16 in a forensic interview undertaken by the state in connection with proceedings concerning the alleged abuse and neglect of the witness.” In re Martin, 316 Mich App 73, 81; 896 NW2d 452 (2016). MCL 712A.17b(5) provides: A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the 1 To preserve an evidentiary issue for appellate review, a party must object at trial on the same ground that it presents on appeal. In re Weiss, 224 Mich App 37, 39; 568 NW2d 336 (1997). Respondent did not object to the introduction of the video at trial.