IN RE A BERGREN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court did not appear to consider both factors but, instead, only focused on respondent’s role in exposing his daughter to an unreasonable risk of harm. However, according to the plain language of the statute, a petition mandated by subsection (1) is necessary in order to trigger subsection (2). Yet, the trial court acknowledged, correctly, that the facts do not bring this case within the ambit of MCL 722.638(1). As indicated above, MCL 722.638(1) requires DHHS to file a petition for authorization under MCL 712A.2 where there are any of several aggravating circumstances. In light of the facts in this case, the most relevant circumstance is MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii): “Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.” None of the other aggravating circumstances listed by MCL 722.638(a) are at issue, nor is there any evidence that respondent’s parental rights to another child have been terminated, voluntarily or involuntarily, MCL 722.638(b). However, for criminal sexual conduct involving penetration to constitute an aggravating circumstance under MCL 722.638(1), the perpetrator must be “a parent, guardian, or custodian, or person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home . . . .” Where, as here, the perpetrator was less than 18 years old and is neither a parent, guardian, or custodian of the child, the conduct at issue is not an “aggravated circumstance” -4- for purposes of MCL 722.638(1).