IN RE A BERGREN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Rood, 483 Mich at 89. According to MCL 712A.19a(2), reasonable efforts to reunify a child with his or her family must be made in all cases except where, among other things, “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” MCL 722.638(1) requires DHHS to submit a petition for the court’s authorization if the child has suffered or is at risk of suffering one or more of certain types of aggravated abuse. MCL 722.638(1) states in relevant part: -2- (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: * * * (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. . . . Under MCL 722.638(2), when a petition is submitted as required by subsection (1) if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b. Quoting MCL 712A.19a(2), the Michigan Supreme Court has stated on more than one occasion that “ ‘[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases’ except those involving aggravated circumstances . . ..” In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010); see also In