IN RE A BERGREN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to 45 CFR 1356.21(b) (2015), to remain eligible for foster-care maintenance payments under Title IV–E, state agencies “must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family unit.” “The adequacy of the [DHHS]’s efforts to provide services may bear on whether there is sufficient evidence to terminate a parent’s rights.” In re Rood, 483 Mich at 89. According to MCL 712A.19a(2), reasonable efforts to reunify a child with his or her family must be made in all cases except where, among other things, “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” MCL 722.638(1) requires DHHS to submit a petition for the court’s authorization if the child has suffered or is at risk of suffering one or more of certain types of aggravated abuse.