BRENDA HILL V DETROIT CITY CLERK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Regarding the voting precinct issue, the trial court found that plaintiffs’ argument was based on a prior version of the statute that explicitly included that requirement while the current version did not contain that language. However, plaintiffs quoted the current version of the statute in their verified complaint initiating this action and further argued that the current statutory language in MCL 168.558(2) stating that an “affidavit of identity must contain . . . other information that may be required to satisfy the officer as to the identity of the candidate . . .” implicitly included the requirement that Taylor had to include her voting precinct because the affidavit of identity form that the Detroit City Clerk provided for her to complete included a question about the applicant’s voting precinct. The trial court rejected plaintiffs’ argument.