Nicola Binns V Howard Pickens (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Jones v Porretta, 428 Mich 132, 154 n 8; 405 NW2d 863 (1987). B. ANALYSIS “Under Michigan’s governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., governmental agencies are immune from tort liability when they are ‘engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.’ ” Goodhue v Dep’t of Transp, 319 Mich App 526, 530531; 904 NW2d 203 (2017), citing MCL 691.1407(1). “However, the act provides several exceptions to this broad grant of immunity.” Id. at 531. Under MCL 691.1405, “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]” To establish a prima facie case of negligence, a plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff, (2) the defendant breached that duty, (3) the plaintiff suffered damages, and (4) the damages were caused by the defendant’s breach of duty.