BEVERLY M HOWE REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. (citations omitted).] A finding is clearly erroneous “where there is no evidence to support it or there is evidence but this Court is nevertheless left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” -6- Hill v City of Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 310; 740 NW2d 706 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS Thomas argues that the probate court abused its discretion when it held that Sippell, as opposed to Thomas, would serve as trustee of the Revocable Trust. MCL 700.7706 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur: (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust. (b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust. (c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust. (d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available. There is no dispute that the probate court properly removed Beverly as trustee given that she was incapacitated at all relevant times. See MCL 700.7706(2)(c).