AMA V SS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court reasoned that it would not consider lifting the PPO until the criminal matter was resolved. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Respondent argues the trial court erred by refusing to hold an evidentiary hearing on her motion to terminate the ex parte PPO.1 We agree.2 MCL 600.2950 governs domestic-relationship PPOs. TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 316; 916 NW2d 473 (2018). See also MCR 3.700 et seq. An ex parte PPO is issued without prior notice to the individual being restrained. MCL 600.2950(12); Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 698; 659 NW2d 649 (2002). An ex parte PPO can be issued “if it clearly appears from the specific facts . . . that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued.” MCL 600.2950(12). The individual who is restrained by the ex parte PPO “may file a motion to modify or rescind the [PPO] and request a hearing . . . . A motion to modify or rescind . . . must be filed within 14 days after the order is served or after the individual restrained or enjoined has received actual notice of the [PPO].” MCL 600.2950(13). See also MCR 3.707(A)(1)(b). When such a motion is filed, a court “shall schedule a hearing” on the motion “within 14 days after the motion is filed.” MCL 600.2950(14). See also MCR 3.707(A)(2). The word “shall” designates a mandatory provision.