ASHLEY N VUKICH V CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The statute provides: (1) Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable conditions or by an individual described in subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. [MCL 211.7b(1).] A “homestead” under the GPTA is “a dwelling or a unit in a multipurpose or multi-dwelling building which is subject to ad valorem taxes and which is owned and occupied as the principal domicile by the owner thereof.” MCL 211.7a(1)(c). An “owner” of a homestead is “the holder of legal title if a land contract does not exist, or the most recent land contract vendee.” MCL 211.7a(1)(d). The parties do not dispute that Geiger was a disabled veteran under the statute, and that he resided on the property during the 2017, 2018, and 2019 tax years.