ASHLEY N VUKICH V CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This argument is speculative, but even to the extent that it has merit, it is a public policy issue more appropriately directed to the Legislature. See Terrien v Zwit, 467 Mich 56, 70; 648 NW2d 602 (2002). 2 -4- Respondent notes that Geiger died in early 2019, and thus contends that his exemption as applied to the 2019 tax year should be prorated.3 However, nothing in the plain language of the statute suggests such a mechanism. Moreover, respondent overlooks MCL 211.29(3). That statute provides: (3) The [tax] roll shall be reviewed according to the facts existing on the tax day. The board [of review] shall not add to the roll property not subject to taxation on the tax day, and the board shall not remove from the roll property subject to taxation on that day regardless of a change in the taxable status of the property since that day. With both MCL 211.2(2) and MCL 211.29(3) in mind, the question as to whether Geiger qualified for the exemption in the 2019 tax year depended on his status as of December 31, 2018. Geiger owned and resided on the property at that time, and accordingly, we discern no legal error on the tribunal’s