ASHLEY N VUKICH V CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Here, Geiger rightfully possessed and had legal title to the subject property during the 2017, 2018, and 2019 tax years, and on that basis, we cannot discern legal error from the tribunal’s conclusion that MCL 211.7b(1) applied to him.2 Respondent argues in the alternative that the tribunal erred in granting the exemption for the entire 2019 tax year on the basis of MCL 211.2(2). That statute provides: (2) The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding. [MCL 211.2(2).] 1 Respondent contends that, if the Legislature wanted co-owners to be included in the statute, it could have replaced the word “own” with “[have] an ownership interest in.”