IN RE BS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Paternity is established once an order of filiation is entered.” In re MKK, 286 Mich App 546, 557; 781 NW2d 132 (2009). “Once a man perfects his legal paternity, he is considered a ‘parent,’ with all the attendant rights and responsibilities, and termination of his parental rights can generally only be accomplished in cases of neglect or abuse under MCL 712A.19b.” Id. at 558. Under the Adoption Code, “[w]hen the parents of a child are unmarried and the mother places the child for adoption, the putative father’s parental rights are determined under [MCL 710.39] . . . .” In re BKD, 246 Mich App 212, 215; 631 NW2d 353 (2002). MCL 710.39 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA. “The two-tiered standard of § 39 for terminating putative fathers’ parental rights is based on the principles set forth” by the United States Supreme Court.