MAUREEN DAVIS V MONTCALM CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “When -2- interpreting statutory language, we begin with the plain language of the statute.” Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 499 Mich 29, 34; 878 NW2d 799 (2016). “Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s power to act and authority to hear and determine a case.” Id. (quotation and citation omitted). “Michigan’s circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction and derive their power from the Michigan Constitution.” Id. MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” Accordingly, a circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil case unless “Michigan’s Constitution or a statute expressly prohibits it from exercising jurisdiction.”