MAUREEN DAVIS V MONTCALM CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 38.1536(2)(a). The APA consists of eight chapters. Chapter 2 deals with agencies adopting administrative guidelines, Chapter 3 discusses promulgating administrative rules, and Chapter 5 discusses the authority to issue licenses. See MCL 24.224 to MCL 24.266; MCL 24.291 to MCL 24.292. Chapter 1 provides general provisions and definitions, Chapter 4 provides provisions regarding the procedures in contested cases, Chapter 6 discusses judicial review, Chapter 7 provides miscellaneous provisions, and Chapter 8 provides provisions regarding costs and fees. MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.211; MCL 24.271 to 24.288; MCL 24.301 to 24.328. Additionally, MCL 24.271 of the APA provides that “[t]he parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay.” MCL 24.205(h) defines “party” as “a person or agency named, admitted, or properly seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case,” and MCL 24.205(i) defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any kind other than the agency engaged in the particular processing of a rule, declaratory ruling, or contested case.” In this case, the plain language of MCL 24.315(5) states that Chapters 2, 3, and 5 do not apply to MERS. See McKenzie, 332 Mich App at 296. This makes sense because Chapters 2, 3, and 5 provide guidance to agencies, and when MCL 24.315(5) was enacted, MERS transitioned from a state entity or