MAUREEN DAVIS V MONTCALM CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 38.1536(2)(a). The APA consists of eight chapters. Chapter 2 deals with agencies adopting administrative guidelines, Chapter 3 discusses promulgating administrative rules, and Chapter 5 discusses the authority to issue licenses. See MCL 24.224 to MCL 24.266; MCL 24.291 to MCL 24.292. Chapter 1 provides general provisions and definitions, Chapter 4 provides provisions regarding the procedures in contested cases, Chapter 6 discusses judicial review, Chapter 7 provides miscellaneous provisions, and Chapter 8 provides provisions regarding costs and fees. MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.211; MCL 24.271 to 24.288; MCL 24.301 to 24.328. Additionally, MCL 24.271 of the APA provides that “[t]he parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay.” MCL 24.205(h) defines “party” as “a person or agency named, admitted, or properly seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case,” and MCL 24.205(i) defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited