MAUREEN DAVIS V MONTCALM CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Cummins, 283 Mich App at 691. Additionally, plaintiff was not required to exhaust her remedies pursuant to MCL 24.301. Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s order of dismissal pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(4).2 Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Amy Ronayne Krause /s/ Jane M. Beckering /s/ Mark T. Boonstra Further, we also note that MCL 24.233(3), which is located in Chapter 3, provides that “[a]n agency may promulgate rules prescribing procedures for contested cases. The rules must be consistent with this act and other applicable statutes.” Chapter 3 is not applicable to MERS; however, state agencies are not permitted to create procedures for contested cases that are inconsistent with other sections of the APA. 1 2 Plaintiff raised additional arguments in her brief on appeal.