People Of Mi V Jeffrey Scott Bailey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Blockburger test does not apply if the Legislature has clearly and plainly articulated an intent to impose multiple punishments, but in the absence of any such articulation, double jeopardy is violated “where it is impossible to commit the greater offense without also committing the lesser offense.” People v Miller, 498 Mich 13, 17-19, 19 n 14; 869 NW2d 204 (2015), citing Ream, 481 Mich at 241. Possession of methamphetamine is governed by MCL 333.7403, which provides in relevant part, “A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . .” MCL 333.7403(1). Possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver is governed by MCL 333.7401, which provides in relevant part, “Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. . . .” MCL 333.7401(1). Importantly, neither statute contains any language to the effect that it does not prohibit punishment for a simultaneous violation of the other. Cf.