People Of Mi V Jeffrey Scott Bailey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver is governed by MCL 333.7401, which provides in relevant part, “Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. . . .” MCL 333.7401(1). Importantly, neither statute contains any language to the effect that it does not prohibit punishment for a simultaneous violation of the other. Cf. Miller, 498 Mich at 22-24. In contrast, by way of example, MCL 333.7401a(2) expressly “does not prohibit a conviction or sentence for any other crime arising out of the same transaction.” Therefore, the Legislature clearly could have, but equally-clearly did not, indicated that it intended to impose multiple punishments for the same offense.