Maurika Jones V State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, EQMD failed to rebut State Farm’s evidence that EQMD offered topical compounds for sale on its website. Accordingly, EQMD failed to establish that it did not serve as a manufacturer or wholesale distributor requiring licensure in Michigan, and summary disposition would have been proper on this ground. C. COMPENSABILITY OF EQMD’S SERVICES EQMD argues that the trial court erroneously concluded that its services were not compensable under the no-fault act. We disagree. Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), no-fault benefits include “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” For an allowable expense to be compensable, three requirements must be met: (1) the charge must be reasonable, (2) the expense must be reasonably necessary, and (3) the expense must be incurred. Nasser v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 435 Mich 33, 50; 457 NW2d 637 (1990).