Marylynn Titus V Auto-Owners Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 257.625m(1) prohibits an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Likewise, MCL 257.904 prohibits (1) an individual whose license is suspended from operating a motor vehicle, and (2) an individual from “knowingly permit[ting] a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated . . . by a person whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked[.]”3 Benfield’s driving record reflects that his license was 3 At the time of the motor vehicle accident, MCL 257.904 provided, in pertinent part: (1) A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state. (2) A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state by a person whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, except as permitted under this act. -6- suspended in January 2018, and that his driving status was “ineligible” at the time he purchased the Grand Cherokee because of activity that took place in October 2017. As of that date, Benfield’s driver responsibility reinstatement fee was not paid.