Marylynn Titus V Auto-Owners Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. [(Cleaned up.)] B. PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS OF ERROR Plaintiff argues that there are genuine issues of material fact whether Alenooz and Mikes Cars maintained ownership of the Grand Cherokee at the time of the motor vehicle accident. If correct, they would be liable under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401. We disagree. The owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401, provides, in pertinent part: (1) This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the -3- negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. The purpose of the owner’s liability statute is to allocate the risk of damage or harm on the party who has “ultimate control” of the vehicle, as well as “immediate control.”