KIMBERLY A ELLIOTT V WALTER C ELLIOTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 470; 703 NW2d 23 (2005) (“[A]n unambiguous contractual provision ... is to be enforced as written unless the provision would violate law or public policy.”) (emphasis added). [Id. at 600-601.] Although Allard addressed whether the parties to a divorce could, through an antenuptial agreement, waive the court’s equitable discretion as it related to the division of property, we conclude that its principals are equally relevant to a determination of whether the parties may, by contract, waive the trial court’s discretion under MCL 552.23(1) to fully consider “the ability of either party to pay [spousal support] and the character and situation of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case,” if it is called upon to make a spousal-support determination.