KIMBERLY A ELLIOTT V WALTER C ELLIOTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] McCallister, 205 Mich App at 87. Rather than following the Walker and Weaver line of cases, the Court in McCallister applied the reasoning in Torakis. Additionally, the Court explained: MCL 552.28 provides in relevant part: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony . . . the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony . . . and may make any judgment respecting any of the matters that the court might have made in the original action. MCL 552.23 states: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce . . . if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either 4 In Torakis, the defendant argued that the spousal-support award was erroneous because it required him to encumber or invade the corpus of his joint assets to meet his spousal-support obligation.