KIMBERLY A ELLIOTT V WALTER C ELLIOTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, by relying on Walker instead of McCallister, the trial court applied the wrong legal framework.6 Because it is unclear what extent, if any, the trial court’s decision to exclude over $40,000 of Walter’s annual income from its analysis of the issue, it is necessary to reverse and remand this matter to the trial court. On remand, the trial court shall reconsider Walter’s motion to terminate spousal support 5 The Legislature has amended MCL 552.23(1) since this Court issued its decision in McCallister. See 1999 PA 159 and 2009 PA 234. The relevant section of MCL 552.23(1) now provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce . . ., if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . ., the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case. Comparing the version of this statute quoted in McCallister to the present language, it is plain that the amendment does not alter the substantive meaning of the statute, nor does it undermine the analysis employed by the McCallister Court. 6 Walter contends that McCallister is not on point