DENNIS WEAVER V KIMBERLY KRACKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the trial court found credible plaintiff’s statement that they were only friends prior to his filing for divorce. -2- circumstances of the case” and “must affirm the trial court’s dispositional ruling unless we are convinced that it was inequitable.” Id. “The object in awarding spousal support is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties so that neither will be impoverished; spousal support is to be based on what is just and reasonable under the circumstances of the case.” Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 726; 747 NW2d 336 (2008). To that end, MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to