REBEKKA ROSE BROWN V HAROLD PAUL FLETCHER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Duray Dev, LLC, 288 Mich App at 150. B. THE REVOCATION OF PATERNITY ACT “The Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, MCL 722.1001 et seq., confers the status of natural and legal father upon a man who executes an affidavit of parentage.” Helton v Beaman, 304 Mich App 97, 105; 850 NW2d 515 (2014), aff’d 497 Mich 1001 (2015). “A man who executes an acknowledgment of parentage is known for legal purposes as the ‘acknowledged father.’ ” Id. at 106, citing MCL 722.1433(1). Under the Revocation of Paternity Act, a child’s acknowledged father may file an action to revoke an acknowledgment of parentage. MCL 722.1437(1). The Revocation of Paternity Act provides, in pertinent part: (4) An action for revocation under this section shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following: (a) Mistake of fact. (b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgment was signed. 2 Plaintiff did not file a brief on appeal. Defendant did, but there is no citation to the record in the statement of facts as required by MCR 7.212(C)(6), and many of the case citations are incomplete. -3- (c) Fraud. (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct. (e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment. [MCL 722.1437(4).] If the court finds that the affidavit is sufficient, the court must order DNA identification profiling as set forth in MCL 722.1443(5). MCL 722.1437(5). “The person filing the action has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child.” Id. A court may refuse to enter an order revoking an acknowledgment of parentage if the court finds evidence that the order would not be in the best interests of the child. MCL 722.1443(4).