KAREN ZARZA V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN BOARD OF REGENTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS At issue in this appeal is whether plaintiff was required to comply with MCL 600.6431(1) of the Court of Claims Act (COCA), MCL 600.6401 et seq., in pursuing her claims against defendant in the circuit court where she sought a jury trial.1 MCL 600.6431(1) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. [Emphasis added.] This Court recently held in Tyrrell v Univ of Mich, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 349020); slip op at 9, that “absent the Legislature conditioning its consent to suit on compliance with the COCA, a plaintiff properly bringing a claim in circuit court