WILLIAM LANG V STERLING HEIGHTS EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Summary disposition is appropriate pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) where there is “no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10). When reviewing a motion for summary disposition challenged under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the court considers the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other admissible documentary evidence then filed in the action or submitted by the parties. MCR 2.116(G)(4), (G)(5); Puetz v Spectrum Health Hosps, 324 Mich App 51, 68; 919 NW2d 439 (2018). MCL 38.1103(1) provides that “[a]ny municipal unit, which covers its employees under a retirement system or systems, by a majority vote of its governing body may elect to adopt the provisions of this act for its employees covered under such retirement system or systems.” The word “may” generally addresses permissive action, entrusting a choice to a party’s discretion. In re Complaint of Mich Cable Telecom Ass’n, 241 Mich App 344, 361; 615 NW2d 255 (2000).