WILLIAM LANG V STERLING HEIGHTS EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] SHRS contends that this resolution permits it to use its actuary’s calculations of the value of an employee’s service credit to make transfers under the RRA because the RRA only sets a cap or a maximum value on amounts that can be transferred under the RRA, using the PBGC method. The language of the RRA does not support this interpretation of that act. Once SHRS agreed to participate in the RRA for the benefit of its employees, it was obligated to follow the requirements of that act. MCL 38.1106 provides: (1) A reciprocal unit, designated as the preceding reciprocal unit, may enter into an agreement with a reciprocal unit, designated as the succeeding reciprocal unit, to transfer credited service of a member who leaves the employ of the preceding reciprocal unit and enters the employ of the succeeding reciprocal unit. The agreement shall be by resolution of the governing body of each reciprocal unit. -5- The resolution shall specify the amount of credited service being transferred from the preceding reciprocal unit to the member’s credit in the succeeding reciprocal unit and the amount of financial consideration being transferred from the preceding reciprocal unit to the succeeding reciprocal unit. The financial consideration transferred under this section shall not be greater than the larger of the following: (a) The accumulated contributions of the member whose credited service is being transferred. (b) The actuarial present value of the retirement allowance payable by the preceding reciprocal unit under [MCL 38.1104] if the preceding reciprocal unit does not transfer the member’s credited service under this section. (2) A succeeding reciprocal unit, before passing a resolution described in subsection (1), shall determine the actuarial present value of the retirement allowance that will be payable to the member under the retirement plan of the succeeding reciprocal unit attributable to the credited service to be transferred under subsection (1). (3) The actuarial present value of the retirement allowance payable by the preceding reciprocal unit under subsection (1) and by the succeeding reciprocal unit under subsection (2) shall be calculated using the interest rate and mortality tables specified by the Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation for calculating the actuarial present value of immediate and deferred pensions under a terminated pension plan as provided in part 2619 of subchapter C of chapter XXVI of title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 C.F.R. part 2619. (4) Each reciprocal unit, by resolution of the governing body of