PEOPLE OF MI V ESHAY LE-ANN BANKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Notably, a strip search, is permitted upon admission to a jail for obvious reasons. Contraband can create harm within the facility and may not be readily discoverable during a pat-down search. In addition, a strip search was also appropriate given that it was reasonable to believe that defendant could be concealing controlled substances on her person, which would not have been discovered by normal observation or through a less-intrusive search. A “strip search” is “a search which requires a person to remove his or her clothing to expose underclothing, breasts, buttocks, or genitalia.” MCL 764.25a(1). A “body cavity search” is “a physical intrusion into a body cavity for the purposes of discovering any object concealed in a body cavity.” MCL 764.25b(1)(b). Specifically, “body cavity” is defined as “the interior of the human body not visible by normal observation, being the stomach or rectal cavity of a person and the vagina of a female person.” MCL 764.25b(1)(a). -4- In this case, Officer Militella did not conduct an intrusive and unconstitutional body cavity search.