People Of Mi V John Victor Bartlett Jr (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Reversal is unwarranted. C. OTHER-ACTS EVIDENCE Defendant next argues that his constitutional right to due process was violated when the trial court allowed the prosecution to introduce unfairly prejudicial other-acts evidence concerning a claim by defendant’s adult daughter SB that defendant sexually assaulted her years ago and defendant’s prior CSC-II convictions in 1991 involving two victims under the age of 13. Finally, defendant contends, in the alternative, that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to object to the improper other-acts evidence. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which 4 On direct examination and in general terms, Wright testified several times that IJ had informed her that she had been sexually abused. To the extent that Wright should not have been permitted to so testify under MRE 803A, we find that the error was clearly not prejudicial. -10- it is relevant.”