Kevin J Rieman V Kendall W Rieman (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Miclea v Cherokee Ins Co, 333 Mich App 661, 668; 963 NW2d 665 (2020). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff argues that the trial court improperly granted defendant summary disposition on the basis that plaintiff had no claim to any profits from the sale of the Tuscola property. The statute -3- of frauds specifies that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. MCL 566.106 provides as follows: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. In this case, plaintiff claims that he had an oral agreement to retain an interest in the Tuscola property, despite his having signed a purchase agreement and warranty deed both of which explicitly stated that plaintiff was conveying his interest in that property to defendant “free and clear of