INFINITY-BROWNSTOWN LLC V DOVE'S POINTE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 260. In addition, the owners failed to pay association fees. Id. RBS Citizens Bank purchased the unit at the foreclosure sale and received a sheriff’s deed; it subsequently transferred title to the unit to Fannie Mae by quitclaim deed. Id. at 261. Thereafter, the association filed a lien against the unit for the unpaid association fees that had accrued both before and after the foreclosure. Id. One of the issues before this Court was whether Fannie Mae could be liable for the earlier assessments or was exempt from liability under MCL 559.158, which provides as follows: If the mortgagee of a first mortgage of record or other purchaser of a condominium unit obtains title to the condominium unit as a result of foreclosure of the first mortgage, that mortgagee or purchaser and his or her successors and assigns are not liable for the assessments by the administering body chargeable to the unit that became due prior to the acquisition of title to the unit by that mortgagee or purchaser and his or her successors and assigns. [Emphasis added.] 4 To be precise, we conclude that plaintiff is the “successor and assign” of King/Inkster II. -6- Specifically, the issue was whether Fannie Mae was a “successor and assign” of RBS Citizens Bank.