People Of Mi V Joey Cici Lamarque (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb a trial court’s decision to admit evidence. People v Denson, 500 Mich 385, 396; 902 NW2d 306 (2017). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes, People v Thorpe, 504 Mich 230, 252; 934 NW2d 693 (2019), or if it admits evidence that was inadmissible as a matter of law. Denson, 500 Mich at 396. Whether a rule or statute precludes the admission of evidence is a preliminary question of law that we review de novo. Id. In addition, under MCL 769.26, “[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Evidence of a defendant’s other acts generally is not admissible to demonstrate the defendant’s propensity to commit similar acts. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 219; 792 NW2d 776 (2010).