People Of Mi V Joey Cici Lamarque (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant did not raise this challenge in the trial court or otherwise argue that he did not receive notice of the prosecution’s intent to seek an enhanced sentence because of that status. This issue therefore is unpreserved, and our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Clark, 330 Mich App at 433. MCL 769.13 requires the prosecutor to file a written proof of service of a notice advising a defendant of the prosecution’s intent to seek an enhanced sentence. MCL 769.13 provides, in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.2 (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.] 2 The prosecution in this case filed the written notice of intent on June 21, 2018, simultaneous with the filing of the information. Because defendant later waived arraignment, the written notice of intent was timely filed under MCL 769.13(1). -5- Our review of the lower court record in this case fails to disclose the required written proof of service. Thus, the record supports defendant’s argument that the prosecution failed to file a written proof of service of the habitual offender notice as required by the statute, which amounts to plain error. However, we disagree that defendant’s substantial rights were affected by this error.