People Of Mi V Joey Cici Lamarque (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The admissibility of evidence that a defendant committed other acts generally is governed by MRE 404(b), which provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” MRE 404(b)(1). However, in cases alleging sexual assault, MCL 768.27b permits the admission of evidence that the defendant committed other acts of sexual assault for any relevant purpose, including for the purpose of showing a defendant’s propensity to commit sexual assault. See Railer, 288 Mich App at 219. MCL 768.27b(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is -2- admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. This Court has observed that the purpose of the statute is