PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRIUS FITZGERALD JENKINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A challenge to the scoring of the OVs involves two standards of review. The trial court’s factual findings, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence, are reviewed for clear error. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. Defendant challenges whether 15 points were properly assigned to OV 5, MCL 777.35. This variable may be scored at either 15 points or zero points. If “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family,” 15 points must be assigned; if no such injury occurred, then no points should be assigned. MCL 777.35(1)(a) and (b). Pursuant to MCL 777.35(2), 15 points must be assigned “if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” For 15 points to be assigned to OV 5, there “must be some evidence of psychological injury . . . .” People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 183; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). The statute makes clear that no proof is required showing that a family member has or intends to seek professional treatment.