People Of Mi V Hurmiz Risko Ishak (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant now challenges four of the trial court’s reasons for departure. Defendant first argues that his departure sentence was improperly based in part on his ethnicity or religion. He argues that the trial court made comments about his and the victim’s Chaldean ethnicity, and reasoned that “Chaldean victims of sex crimes experience greater shame than others might, and so the Chaldean perpetrator of such a crime should suffer greater punishment.” MCL 769.34(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall not use an individual’s . . . race, ethnicity . . . or religion to depart from the appropriate sentence range.” Defendant compares the trial court’s commentary in this case to those in People v Gjidoda, 140 Mich App 294, 301; 364 NW2d 698 (1985), in which this Court concluded that the trial court improperly “considered [the] defendant’s ethnic background as a factor in imposing the sentences.” Id.