People Of Mi V Anthony Richard Ontiveroz (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “[O]nce the defendant injects the issue of self-defense and satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which a jury could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist, the prosecution bears the burden of proof to exclude the possibility that the killing was done in self-defense . . . .” People v Dupree, 486 Mich App 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 780.972 provides the elements for a claim of self-defense: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the -10- use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. Defendant testified that Banks appeared to be impaired by drug use, and was aggressive in demanding money during their encounter, and also that he thought that Banks would shoot him because he was clenching a gun in his waist band, and that those indications of danger compelled him to shoot