GLORIA KATO KARUNGI V RONALD LEE EJALU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We begin by construing the language of the statute itself. When the language is unambiguous, we give the words their plain meaning and apply the statute as written.” Rowland, 477 Mich at 202 (citation omitted). Generally, Michigan’s “statute of frauds, MCL 556.132, requires certain types of agreements to be in writing before they can be enforced.” Crown Technology Park v D&N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich App 538, 548; 619 NW2d 66 (2000). As related to this case, “[a]n agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or treatment,” under MCL 566.132(1)(g), “is void unless . . . [it] is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged . . . .” This Court has held “that the statute requires a writing for any agreement, promise or contract relating to medical care or treatment as well as any warranty of cure.” Powers v Peoples Community Hosp Auth, 183 Mich App 550, 554; 455 NW2d 371 (1990).