Carter Williams V City Of Harbor Springs (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Petersen Fin LLC v Kentwood, 326 Mich App 433, 441; 928 NW2d 245 (2018). On appeal, a circuit court may “affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the zoning board of appeals,” or it “may make other orders as justice requires.” MCL 125.3606(4). As relevant to this case, however, a circuit court lacks jurisdiction to hear an untimely appeal from a ZBA. Quality Market v Detroit Bd of Zoning Appeals, 331 Mich App 388, 393; 952 NW2d 603 (2020). MCL 125.3606(3) governs the time frame for filing an appeal and provides: (3) An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within whichever of the following deadlines comes first: (a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson. (b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its decision. In this case, it is undisputed that Williams missed the filing deadline. The ZBA approved the minutes of its May 8, 2019 decision on May 15, 2019. As explained in Williams, unpub op at 4-8, the ZBA complied with the OMA when doing so.