People Of Mi V Cedell Virgies Iii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Counsel averred that he had been provided with an audio recording that morning of Staves’s police interview. The court concluded that the prosecutor had shown good cause to amend the witness list. It said that it would not “adjourn the trial outright” but would “set it over till Friday morning to begin selection of a jury and opening statements.” Trial began with jury selection and opening statements on Friday, June 21, 2019. Witness presentation commenced on Tuesday, June 25, and Staves testified on Wednesday, June 26. MCL 767.40a states, in part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.