People Of Mi V Cedell Virgies Iii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In People v Swain, 288 Mich App 609, 638; 794 NW2d 92 (2010), this Court discussed a claim of “actual innocence” and stated that to make a threshold showing of such a claim, a defendant must establish that it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have found him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant has not made such a showing. Like in Swain, id. at 642, the case rested on credibility determinations. Defendant has not established actual innocence and no basis for reversal is apparent. -16- Defendant also cites and relies heavily on MCL 770.1. In Rogers, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 9, this Court stated: Under MCL 770.1, a trial court “may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” Although MCL 770.1 allows a trial court to grant a new trial “when it appears to the court that justice has not been done,” this Court previously interpreted the trial court’s authority under that statute to be limited to “those circumstances where the defendant has been denied a fair trial.” Wayne Co Prosecutor v Recorder’s Court Judge, 148 Mich App 320, 324; 384 NW2d 47 (1985), remanded 429 Mich 893 (1988).