People Of Mi V Cedell Virgies Iii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lane, 308 Mich App at 57. Direct and circumstantial evidence can be considered in determining whether the prosecution offered sufficient evidence to support a conviction. See People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Moreover, “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” Id. MCL 750.316 states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in sections 25 and 25a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.25 and 769.25a, a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole: -4- (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing In People v Oros, 502 Mich 229, 242-243; 917 NW2d 559 (2018), the Court stated: Premeditation and deliberation may be established by an interval of time between the initial homicidal thought and ultimate action, which would allow a reasonable person time to subject the nature of his or her action