PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY JUNIOR HEATH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. When calculating a score under the sentencing guidelines, a trial court may consider all record evidence before it. Armstrong, 305 Mich App at 245. If the trial court sentenced a defendant on the basis of a scoring error that altered the appropriate guidelines range, the defendant is entitled to resentencing using appropriately scored guidelines. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88-91; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). Pursuant to OV 14, 10 points are assessed when “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a). However, zero points are assessed when “[t]he offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation,” MCL 777.44(1)(b). “[T]he Legislature did not -5- define what constitutes a ‘leader’ for the purposes of OV 14.” People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 22; 909 NW2d 24 (2017).