DETROIT DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY V LOTUS INDUSTRIES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our Supreme Court has administrative oversight of Michigan’s courts and exercises that oversight through the State Court Administrative Office. In MCL 600.826(1), the Legislature authorized our Supreme Court and the State Court Administrative Office to direct elected probate judges to assist other courts and perform specific assignments. MCL 600.826(1) provides in relevant part: A probate judge who is elected or appointed for a county . . . and whose judicial activity is less heavy than other probate judges should be authorized by the supreme court or state court administrator to assist other courts within the same county or probate court district which they serve, to assist probate judges in other counties or districts, and to perform other judicial duties, for limited periods or specific assignments. Under its constitutionally vested authority, our Supreme Court adopted MCR 8.103 which in relevant part provides: The state court administrator, under the Supreme Court’s supervision and direction, shall: (4) recommend to the Supreme Court the assignment of judges where courts are in need of