JONATHAN SCHIRMER V JAMES ROBERT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “In doing so, courts ‘must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.’ ” Id., quoting State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 146; 644 NW2d 715 (2002). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs argue that defendants’ dropping of the cot did not constitute “treatment” under the EMSA. Rather, it was transportation and, thus, plaintiffs were only required to prove ordinary negligence. We agree. The EMSA provides immunity for those who satisfy its criteria. MCL 333.20965 states: (1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5),[7] an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual’s licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described in subsection (2),[8] or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons: * * * (d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. [MCL 333.20965(1) and (1)(d).] “The limitation on liability granted to a clinical preceptor under subsection (1) applies only to an act or omission of the clinical preceptor relating directly to a student’s clinical training activity or responsibility while the clinical preceptor is physically present with the student during the clinical training activity, and does not apply to an act or omission of the clinical preceptor during that time that indirectly relates or does not relate to the student’s clinical training activity or responsibility.” 7 8 “(2) Subsection (1) applies to services consisting of any of the following: (a) The use of an automated external defibrillator on an individual who is in or is exhibiting symptoms of cardiac distress.