JONATHAN SCHIRMER V JAMES ROBERT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Edw. C. Levy Co v Marine City Zoning Bd of Appeals, 293 Mich App 333, 339; 810 NW2d 621 (2011). “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). The best indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the statute’s language, which, if clear and unambiguous, we must apply as written. Ford Motor Co v City of Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438-439; 716 NW2d 247 (2006). Our courts are further guided by MCL 8.3a, which reads: All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning. [Ford Motor Co, 475 Mich at 439.] And courts “ ‘interpret th[e] words in [a statute in] light of their ordinary meaning and their context within the statute and read them harmoniously to give effect to the statute as a whole.’ ” Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 177; 821 NW2d 520 (2012), quoting