JONATHAN SCHIRMER V JAMES ROBERT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at ___; 947 NW2d at 828. Rather, viewing the EMSA as a whole, Justice Zahra’s dissent observed that it “uses the words -8- ‘treatment’ and ‘transport’ in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and distinct concepts.” Id. For example, [a]n “ambulance operation,” as defined by MCL 333.20902(5), “means a person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for profit or otherwise.” “Emergency medical services” are defined under MCL 333.20904(4) as “the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances, nontransport prehospital life support vehicles, aircraft transport vehicles, medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or treatment of an