JONATHAN SCHIRMER V JAMES ROBERT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. At issue in this case is whether the dropping of the cot at the conclusion of the ambulance transport was “in the treatment of a patient.” The EMSA does not define the term “treatment,” but the word “patient” encompasses “an emergency patient or a nonemergency patient.” MCL 333.20908(6). A nonemergency patient is “an individual who is transported by stretcher, isolette, cot, or litter but whose physical or mental condition is such that the individual may reasonably be suspected of not being in imminent danger of loss of life or of significant health impairment.” MCL 333.20908(1). The question of what constitutes treatment under the EMSA’s protection from liability was addressed in Griffin, which the trial court in this case followed in granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition.