AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION V CORPORATE LIMOUSINE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As previously stated, this question turned on whether Miller was domiciled in his father’s house. “Michigan’s no-fault act generally abolishes tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle.” Grange Ins Co of Mich v Lawrence, 494 Mich 475, 490; 835 NW2d 363 (2013). “Instead,” the Michigan Supreme Court has explained, individuals injured in motor vehicle accidents turn to Michigan insurance companies for first-party no-fault insurance benefits, which are often referred to as PIP benefits. Id. “In this regard, MCL 500.3114(1) . . . provides the general rule for determining which Michigan insurer is liable to provide PIP benefits.” Id. That statutory provision provides, in relevant part, that “a personal protection insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” MCL 500.3114(1) (emphasis added). The italicized portion—specifically the term “domiciled”—is the crux of this issue.