PEOPLE OF MI V SHERRY SUZANNE DUNN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. “A trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Clear error exists if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 544; 759 NW2d 850 (2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 770.3(1)(b) provides an aggrieved party a right to appeal from a felony or misdemeanor conviction. See also Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“[T]he accused shall have the right . . . to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court[.]”). MCR 7.204(A)(2)(c) states that “[a]n appeal of right in a criminal case must be taken . . . within 42 days after entry of the judgment or order appealed from.”