IN RE K I KILBOURNE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ferranti, 504 Mich at 29. 25 USC 1912(a), which is part of ICWA, provides: In any involuntary proceeding in a State court, where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention. [Emphasis added.] Similarly, the MIFPA, MCL 712B.9(1), provides: In a child custody proceeding, [which includes the proceedings to terminate parental rights, see MCL 712B.3(b)(ii ),] if the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the petitioner shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene. If the identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined, notice shall be given to the secretary in the same manner described in this subsection. The secretary has 15 days after receipt of notice to provide the requisite notice to the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe. [Emphasis added.] Complimenting these statutory tribal notice provisions of each act, our court rules require the trial court to inquire at the preliminary hearing “if the child or either parent is a member of an Indian tribe.”